The Evening Gazette, Middlesbrough, carried off the North East Newspaper of the Year title to complete a bumper evening at the Tom Cordner Transco North East Press Awards.
Here is the full roll of honour:
North East Newspaper of the Year
Sponsor: North East Business and Innovation Centre
Winner: Evening Gazette
Shortlist: Sunderland Echo, Evening Gazette, Evening Chronicle
North East Weekly Newspaper of the Year
Sponsor: Arriva plc
Winner: Darlington & Stockton Times
Shortlist: Teesdale Mercury, Hexham Courant, Darlington & Stockton Times
Graeme Stanton Memorial Award – outstanding contribution to journalism
Society of Editors (North) & Newcastle Chronicle and Journal
Winner: Heather Miller
North East Weekly Newspaper Journalist of the Year – best overall entry
Sponsor: Hillstreet, Middlesbrough
Winner: Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant
Shortlist: Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant; Anna Smith, News Post Leader
Tom Cordner Quill – North East Young Journalist of the Year
Sponsor: University of Durham
Winner: Hannah Davies, Evening Chronicle
Shortlist: Sara Wallis, Evening Chronicle; Bethany Usher, Sunderland Echo; Beth Neil, Evening Chronicle; Hannah Davies, Evening Chronicle
North East Journalist of the Year
Sponsor: University of Sunderland
Winner: Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette
Shortlist: Liz Lamb, Northern Echo; Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette; Mike Amos, Northern Echo
Philip Hickey Prize for North East Columnist of the Year
Sponsors: Northeast Press Ltd and Northern Echo
Winner: Mike Amos, Northern Echo
Shortlist: Graeme Whitfield, The Journal; Rosie Waller, Exclusive Magazine; Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant; Neil Farrington, Sunday Sun; Mike Amos, Northern Echo
North East Photographer of the Year – Jim Merrington Prize – best portfolio of pictures
Sponsor: Fuji Photo film (UK)
Winner: Raoul Dixon, North East News & Pictures
Shortlist: Trevor Smith, Sunday Sun; Peter Reimann, Evening Gazette; Jayne Emsley, The Journal;Raoul Dixon, North East News & Pictures; Ian Cooper, Evening Gazette; Craig Connor, North East News & Pictures; Dave Charnley, Evening Gazette
North East Picture of the Year – Ian Weir Award
Sponsor: The Northern Echo
Winner: Ian Cooper, Evening Gazette
Shortlist: Trevor Smith, Sunday Sun; Doug Moody, Evening Gazette; Ian Cooper, Evening Gazette
Fred Hurrell Prize – best portfolio of features
Sponsor: Lumley Castle Hotel
Winner: Nick Morrison, Northern Echo
Shortlist: Carol Roberton, Sunderland Echo; Beth Neil, Evening Chronicle; Nick Morrison, Northern Echo; Gordon Barr, Evening Chronicle; Mike Amos, Northern Echo
Tom Bergman Prize – arts reporting
Sponsor: Bergman’s PR
Winner: Matt McKenzie, Sunday Sun
Shortlist: David Watton, Accent Magazine; Jane Pikett, Exclusive Magazine; Matt McKenzie, Sunday Sun; Susie Burton, North East Times
Business Prize
Sponsor: 2Touch
Winner: Mike Parker, Northern Echo
Shortlist: Mike Parker, Northern Echo; Steven Oliver, Evening Chronicle; Graeme King, The Journal; Guy Anderson, The Journal
North East Health Prize
Sponsor: Northumbrian Water
Winner: Julie Cush, Evening Chronicle
Maurice Brady Award for Hard News
Sponsor: Nexus
Winner: Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette
Shortlist: Mike Underwood, Evening Gazette; Louise Redvers, Evening Chronicle; Murray Kelso, Shields Gazette; Liz Lamb, Northern Echo; Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette
Investigative Journalism Prize
Sponsor: Pertemps Employment Alliance
Winner: Patrick Lavelle, Sunderland Echo
ABC Spike – sub-editing best overall page design
Sponsor: Darlington College
Winner: Susan Taylor, The Journal
Shortlist: Douglas Young, Evening Chronicle; Susan Taylor, The Journal; Colin Patterson, Sunday Sun
Splash Subbing Award – best front/back page design
Sponsor: Cordner Awards
Winner: Subs Team, Evening Gazette
Shortlist: Subs Team, Evening Gazette; Graham Pratt, The Journal; Colin Patterson, Sunday Sun
Jeremy Bennington Prize – best exclusive
Sponsor: Newcastle Gateshead Initiative
Winner: John Corney and team, Sunderland Echo
Shortlist: Mike Underwood, Evening Gazette; Caroline Smith, Sunday Sun; Jane Hall, The Journal; John Corney and team, Sunderland Echo
Steve Jones Prize -community journalism
Sponsor: Warburtons
Winner: Bethany Usher, Sunderland Echo
Shortlist: Bethany Usher, Sunderland Echo; Business Team, Evening Gazette; Anna Smith, News Post Leader; Simon Marks, Sunderland Echo
Consumer Affairs Prize
Sponsor: North Eastern Co-operative Society
Winner: Sarah Stoner, Sunderland Echo
Shortlist: Sarah Stoner, Sunderland Echo; Ian Robson, Sunday Sun; Jane Hall, The Journal; Mike Amos, Northern Echo
NE Women’s Writer of the Year
Sponsor: Neville Ramsay Hair & Beauty
Winner: Linda Colling, Sunderland Echo
Shortlist: Christen Pears, Northern Echo; Pauline Holt, Sunday Sun; Linda Colling, Sunderland Echo
Kate Adie Prize for Initiative in Journalism
Sponsor: University of Newcastle
Winner: Reporting Team, Evening Chronicle
Shortlist: Reporting Team, Evening Chronicle; Murray Kelso, Shields Gazette; Liz Lamb, Northern Echo
Durhams Sporting Plate
Sponsor: Gala Casinos
Winner: Anthony Vickers, Evening Gazette
Shortlist: Anthony Vickers, Evening Gazette; Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant; John Gibson, Evening Chronicle; Mike Amos, Northern Echo
North East Magazine of the Year
Sponsor: DFDS Seaways
Winner: A Love Supreme
Shortlist: Exclusive; North East Vision; A Love Supreme
Eric Dobson Scroll – Top NE Trainee in NCTJ exams
Winner: David Crosby, Sunderland Echo
Back to the awards index
Have you won a press award? We’d love to hear from you.
E-mail [email protected]