AddThis SmartLayers

Hull daily leads way as O2 Awards nominations are unveiled

LouiseMinchinThe Hull Daily Mail is leading the race for prizes at this O2 Media Awards for Yorkshire and Humber with nine nominations on the shortlist.

More than 100 nominees, in 27 categories covering journalism, radio and television production, programme making and social media, are in the running for the awards which will he handed out at Leeds United Football Club on 4 July.

BBC Breakfast’s Louise Minchin, pictured, will again host the awards event which celebrates the work of the region’s media and entertainment industries.

Winners in each category will be revealed on the night and there will also be the special O2 Stand Out Award to mark remarkable achievement.

Reach plc owned daily title the Mail and its companion website Hull Live is nominated in nine categories, including Newspaper of the Year.

There are five nominations apiece for sister titles the Grimsby Telegraph/Grimsby Live and the Huddersfield Daily Examiner/Examiner Live.

Nicola Green, director of corporate affairs at O2, said: “We’ve enjoyed another wonderful year of entries. It’s clear that the Yorkshire and Humber region has some of the most talented writers, broadcasters and filmmakers in the country and is now an established hub for the creation, production and distribution of news and entertainment to both UK communities and worldwide audiences.”

For more information on the presentation evening contact O2MediaAwards@RossiterMedia.co.uk or call 01829 741371.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

Emerging Talent
Bek Homer – BBC Radio York
Sanchez Payne – BBC Radio Leeds
Fiona Mills – BBC Radio Humberside

News Reporter – Print
Connor Lynch – Grimsby Telegraph
Stephanie Finnegan – Huddersfield Daily Examiner
Dan Bean – The Press York
Richard Beecham – Yorkshire Evening Post

News Reporter – Broadcast
Phillip Norton – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Spencer Stokes – BBC Yorkshire
Kristian Johnson – Leeds Live
Mark Ansell – BBC Yorkshire

Entertainment Programme
BBC Radio Sheffield – Bangers and Cash
BBC Radio Leeds – Airplays
BBC Yorkshire – The Lakes

News Programme
BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire – Spice Zombies
ITV Yorkshire – Claudia Lawrence Special
BBC Look North – NHS 70

Best Documentary
BBC Radio York – There’s Nothing Like A Panto Dame
BBC Radio Sheffield – The Emptiness Within
BBC TV Yorkshire – The Jews of Leeds
Air TV – River Walks: The Nidd

Best Writer
Helen Mead – Bradford Telegraph & Argus
Richard Blackledge – The Star Sheffield
Ruby Kitchen – The Yorkshire Post

Radio Programme
Global’s Newsroom Yorkshire – Paid To Do Time
BBC Radio Sheffield/BBC Radio York – The Emptiness Within
BBC Radio Sheffield – The Naked Podcast
BBC Radio Sheffield – Clinton Woods Interview

Community/Specialist Publication
Down Your Way – Dalesman Publishing
Heritage Open Days – Hull Daily Mail
Armistice Day – The Press York
Dalesman – Dalesman Publishing

Television Journalist
Jamie Coulson – BBC Look North
Emma Glasbey – BBC Look North
Luxmy Gopal – BBC Look North

Young Journalist – Broadcast
Otis Holmes – ITV Yorkshire
Elizabeth Baines – Global’s Newsroom Yorkshire
Jacob Tomlinson – BBC Yorkshire
Katharine Walker – ITV Yorkshire

Young Journalist – Print
Stephanie Finnegan – Huddersfield Daily Examiner
Alex Grove – Hull Daily Mail
Laura Drysdale – The Yorkshire Post

Sports Journalist – Broadcast
Chris Dawkes – ITV Yorkshire
Simon Clark – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Mark Ansell – BBC Yorkshire
Rob Staton – BBC Radio Humberside

Sports Journalist – Print
Rory Dollard – Press Association
Danny Hall – The Star Sheffield
Simon Parker – Bradford Telegraph & Argus
Philip Buckingham – Hull Daily Mail
Paul Davis – Rotherham Advertiser

Radio Journalist
Astrid Quinn – Hallam FM
Charles Heslett – BBC Radio Leeds
David Harrison – BBC Radio Humberside
Elizabeth Baines – Global’s Newsroom Yorkshire
Rosanna Austin – Bauer Yorkshire

Newspaper of the Year
Hull Daily Mail
Grimsby Telegraph
Huddersfield Daily Examiner
Wakefield Express

Visual Media – Moving Images
David Rimmington – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Joe Bilton – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Mark Graham – BBC Yorkshire

Visual Media – Photography
Jon Corken – Grimsby Telegraph
Tony Johnson – The Yorkshire Post
Stephen Garnett – Dalesman
Charlotte Graham – Charlotte Graham Photography
Simon Hulme – The Yorkshire Post

Visual Media – Video Journalist
Mark Ansell – BBC Yorkshire
Katy Austin – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Sal Saba – BBC Radio Sheffield
Jacob Tomlinson – BBC Yorkshire

Most Memorable
Huddersfield Daily Examiner – ‘Grooming’
ITV Yorkshire – We’re In The Money
Phillip Norton BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire – Cancer
Hull Daily Mail – The Hunt for Libby Squire

Social & On-Line Media
ITV Yorkshire
Hull Live
Leeds Live
Grimsbsy Live

Best Team
Air TV
Rotherham Advertiser
BBC Radio Leeds
Hull Daily Mail

Community Award
Viking FM – No More Knives
BBC Radio Humberside – The Real Estate Show
Bridlington Free Press – Let’s Turn the Town Red
Hull Daily Mail – No More Knives

Radio Presenter
Sam Dilcock – BBC Radio York
Kat Cowan – BBC Radio Sheffield
Gayle Lofthouse – BBC Radio Leeds

TV Presenter
Duncan Wood – ITV Yorkshire
Peter Levy – BBC Look North East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Tim Iredale – BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Owain Wyn Evans – BBC Yorkshire

Factual Programme/Series
Daisybeck Studios – Made In Britain
Daisybeck Studios – The Yorkshire Vet
BBC Yorkshire – Inside Out Rail Special
Air TV – Helicopter ER

The O2 Stand Out Award will be revealed on the night of the presentations.