AddThis SmartLayers

North-East journalists compete for top awards

The shortlist has been announced for the North-East’s premier press awards, with the region’s best journalists competing for 15 trophies.

More than 70 reporters, photographers and designers are up for the 29th Tom Cordner North East Press Awards, held in memory of the respected journalist of that name who died at the age of 38.

Titles at Trinity Mirror’s ncjMedia, which includes Newcastle’s The Journal, Evening Chronicle and Sunday Sun, head the shortlist, while The Northern Echo also features strongly.

The awards, sponsored by Semichem, will take place on 27 November in South Shields and they centre on the coveted Tom Cordner Quill which is given to the top trainee journalist in the region.

Chairman of the judging panel Rod Sibbald said: “The shortlisted journalists are the ultimate contenders for the 2010 Awards, the ones who have emerged above the rest.

“Short-listing itself is a definite commendation, and all of these people and their publications deserve congratulations.”

Three awards will also be presented for which there are no shortlists – the weekly newspaper journalist of the year, journalist of the year and the Graeme Stanton Award for a Special Contribution to North East Journalism.

The full shortlist is:

North East Trainee Journalist of the Year: The Tom Cordner Quill

Dan Warburton, ncjMedia
Vicky Robson, ncjMedia
Sara Nichol, ncjMedia
Richard Mennear, Hartlepool Mail
Chris Hole, Evening Gazette
Krysta Eaves, Evening Gazette
Kim Carmichael, ncjMedia
Joanne Butcher, ncjMedia

North East Photographer of the Year: Jim Merrington Prize

David Wood, Northern Echo
Paul Kingston, North News & Pictures
Owen Humphreys, Press Association
Stuart Boulton, Northern Echo
Lewis Arnold, ncjMedia

Picture of the Year: Ian Weir Memorial Award

David Wood, Northern Echo
Doug Moody, Evening Gazette
Paul Kingston, North News & Pictures
Owen Humphreys, Press Association
Stuart Boulton, Northern Echo
Lewis Arnold, ncjMedia

Hard News: the Maurice Brady Award

Dan Warburton, ncjMedia
Dave Roberts, Northern Echo
Lauren Pyrah, Northern Echo
NE Reporting Team, Press Association
Lisa Nightingale, Shields Gazette
Adam Jupp, Evening Chronicle
Sarah Judd, Evening Gazette

North East Magazine of the Year: Mike Gilligan Prize

Tynedale Life
Luxe
FQ
Culture
Cheers
BQ
A Love Supreme
Accent

Online Video News

Joe Willis, Northern Echo
Ross Robertson, Sunderland Echo
David Roberts, Northern Echo
Gavin Havery, Northern Echo
Tom Collins, Chris Young, Frank Reid, Hartlepool Mail

Features: Fred Hurrell Prize for feature writing

Karen Wilson, ncjMedia
Lucy Richardson, Northern Echo
Steve Pratt, Northern Echo
Rob Pattinson, ncjMedia
Sarah Judd, Evening Gazette
Alastair Gilmour, The Journal
Jessica Forster, Sunderland Echo
Jim Entwistle, Northern Echo
Hannah Davies, ncjMedia
Emma Andrews, Hexham Courant

Splash Subbing Award: Tony Dumphy Trophy

Production Team, Shields Gazette
News Team, Hartlepool Mail
Keith McCaffrey, Hartlepool Mail

Page Design: ABC Spike for newspaper page design

Keith McCaffery, Hartlepool Mail
News Team, Hartlepool Mail
Alan Formby-Jackson, Evening Gazette
Babette Decker, The Journal/Culture
Paul Cunningham, ncjMedia

Durhams Sporting Plate: best portfolio of NE sports reporting

Scott Wilson, Northern Echo
Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant
John Gibson, Evening Chronicle
Luke Edwards, The Journal
Mark Douglas, ncjMedia

NE Health Prize: best portfolio of NE reporting on health and well-being

Karen Wilson, ncjMedia
Dan Warburton, ncjMedia
Rob Pattinson, ncjMedia
Barry Nelson, Northern Echo
Hannah Davies, ncjMedia
Joanne Butcher, ncjMedia
Emma Andrews, Hexham Courant

North East Columnist / Blogger of the Year: Phillip Hickey Trophy

Graeme Whitfield, The Journal
Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant
Mieka Smiles, ncjMedia
Dave Robson, Evening Gazette
Richard Ord, Sunderland Echo
Alastair Gilmour, The Journal
Hannah Davies, ncjMedia

Take part in our Reader Survey here