AddThis SmartLayers

Gazette scoops six in North East Press Awards

The Evening Gazette, Middlesbrough, carried off the North East Newspaper of the Year title to complete a bumper evening at the Tom Cordner Transco North East Press Awards.

Here is the full roll of honour:

North East Newspaper of the Year
Sponsor: North East Business and Innovation Centre

Winner: Evening Gazette

Shortlist: Sunderland Echo, Evening Gazette, Evening Chronicle

North East Weekly Newspaper of the Year
Sponsor: Arriva plc

Winner: Darlington & Stockton Times

Shortlist: Teesdale Mercury, Hexham Courant, Darlington & Stockton Times

Graeme Stanton Memorial Award – outstanding contribution to journalism
Society of Editors (North) & Newcastle Chronicle and Journal

Winner: Heather Miller

North East Weekly Newspaper Journalist of the Year – best overall entry
Sponsor: Hillstreet, Middlesbrough

Winner: Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant

Shortlist: Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant; Anna Smith, News Post Leader

Tom Cordner Quill – North East Young Journalist of the Year
Sponsor: University of Durham

Winner: Hannah Davies, Evening Chronicle

Shortlist: Sara Wallis, Evening Chronicle; Bethany Usher, Sunderland Echo; Beth Neil, Evening Chronicle; Hannah Davies, Evening Chronicle

North East Journalist of the Year
Sponsor: University of Sunderland

Winner: Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette

Shortlist: Liz Lamb, Northern Echo; Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette; Mike Amos, Northern Echo

Philip Hickey Prize for North East Columnist of the Year
Sponsors: Northeast Press Ltd and Northern Echo

Winner: Mike Amos, Northern Echo

Shortlist: Graeme Whitfield, The Journal; Rosie Waller, Exclusive Magazine; Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant; Neil Farrington, Sunday Sun; Mike Amos, Northern Echo

North East Photographer of the Year – Jim Merrington Prize – best portfolio of pictures
Sponsor: Fuji Photo film (UK)

Winner: Raoul Dixon, North East News & Pictures

Shortlist: Trevor Smith, Sunday Sun; Peter Reimann, Evening Gazette; Jayne Emsley, The Journal;Raoul Dixon, North East News & Pictures; Ian Cooper, Evening Gazette; Craig Connor, North East News & Pictures; Dave Charnley, Evening Gazette

North East Picture of the Year – Ian Weir Award
Sponsor: The Northern Echo

Winner: Ian Cooper, Evening Gazette

Shortlist: Trevor Smith, Sunday Sun; Doug Moody, Evening Gazette; Ian Cooper, Evening Gazette

Fred Hurrell Prize – best portfolio of features
Sponsor: Lumley Castle Hotel

Winner: Nick Morrison, Northern Echo

Shortlist: Carol Roberton, Sunderland Echo; Beth Neil, Evening Chronicle; Nick Morrison, Northern Echo; Gordon Barr, Evening Chronicle; Mike Amos, Northern Echo

Tom Bergman Prize – arts reporting
Sponsor: Bergman’s PR

Winner: Matt McKenzie, Sunday Sun

Shortlist: David Watton, Accent Magazine; Jane Pikett, Exclusive Magazine; Matt McKenzie, Sunday Sun; Susie Burton, North East Times

Business Prize
Sponsor: 2Touch

Winner: Mike Parker, Northern Echo

Shortlist: Mike Parker, Northern Echo; Steven Oliver, Evening Chronicle; Graeme King, The Journal; Guy Anderson, The Journal

North East Health Prize
Sponsor: Northumbrian Water

Winner: Julie Cush, Evening Chronicle

Maurice Brady Award for Hard News
Sponsor: Nexus

Winner: Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette

Shortlist: Mike Underwood, Evening Gazette; Louise Redvers, Evening Chronicle; Murray Kelso, Shields Gazette; Liz Lamb, Northern Echo; Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette

Investigative Journalism Prize
Sponsor: Pertemps Employment Alliance

Winner: Patrick Lavelle, Sunderland Echo

ABC Spike – sub-editing best overall page design
Sponsor: Darlington College

Winner: Susan Taylor, The Journal

Shortlist: Douglas Young, Evening Chronicle; Susan Taylor, The Journal; Colin Patterson, Sunday Sun

Splash Subbing Award – best front/back page design
Sponsor: Cordner Awards

Winner: Subs Team, Evening Gazette

Shortlist: Subs Team, Evening Gazette; Graham Pratt, The Journal; Colin Patterson, Sunday Sun

Jeremy Bennington Prize – best exclusive
Sponsor: Newcastle Gateshead Initiative

Winner: John Corney and team, Sunderland Echo

Shortlist: Mike Underwood, Evening Gazette; Caroline Smith, Sunday Sun; Jane Hall, The Journal; John Corney and team, Sunderland Echo

Steve Jones Prize -community journalism
Sponsor: Warburtons

Winner: Bethany Usher, Sunderland Echo

Shortlist: Bethany Usher, Sunderland Echo; Business Team, Evening Gazette; Anna Smith, News Post Leader; Simon Marks, Sunderland Echo

Consumer Affairs Prize
Sponsor: North Eastern Co-operative Society

Winner: Sarah Stoner, Sunderland Echo

Shortlist: Sarah Stoner, Sunderland Echo; Ian Robson, Sunday Sun; Jane Hall, The Journal; Mike Amos, Northern Echo

NE Women’s Writer of the Year
Sponsor: Neville Ramsay Hair & Beauty

Winner: Linda Colling, Sunderland Echo

Shortlist: Christen Pears, Northern Echo; Pauline Holt, Sunday Sun; Linda Colling, Sunderland Echo

Kate Adie Prize for Initiative in Journalism
Sponsor: University of Newcastle

Winner: Reporting Team, Evening Chronicle

Shortlist: Reporting Team, Evening Chronicle; Murray Kelso, Shields Gazette; Liz Lamb, Northern Echo

Durhams Sporting Plate
Sponsor: Gala Casinos

Winner: Anthony Vickers, Evening Gazette

Shortlist: Anthony Vickers, Evening Gazette; Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant; John Gibson, Evening Chronicle; Mike Amos, Northern Echo

North East Magazine of the Year
Sponsor: DFDS Seaways

Winner: A Love Supreme

Shortlist: Exclusive; North East Vision; A Love Supreme

Eric Dobson Scroll – Top NE Trainee in NCTJ exams

Winner: David Crosby, Sunderland Echo

Back to the awards index

Have you won a press award? We’d love to hear from you.
E-mail pastill@nep.co.uk