AddThis SmartLayers

Archant award winners roll of honour

This is the full list of Archant Awards 2003 winners and finalists

Journalist of the Year
Winner: Mark Nicholls, EDP, Archant Norfolk,

Finalists: Alex Gore, Evening News, Archant Norfolk; Danielle Nuttall, EADT, Archant Suffolk; Grant Sherlock, Ilford Recorder, Archant East London & Essex

Paid For Archant Regional Publication of the Year
Winner: Let’s Talk (Norfolk), Archant Norfolk

Finalists: Evening Star, Archant Suffolk; Eastern Daily Press, Archant Norfolk; Evening News, Archant Norfolk

Free Archant Regional Publication of the Year
Winner: Hunts Post, Archant Anglia

Finalists: Saffron Walden Reporter, Archant Anglia; Sudbury & Bury St Edmunds Mercury Series, Archant Suffolk; North Somerset Times, Archant Somerset

Editorial Campaign of the Year
Winner: Gift of Life, Archant Devon

Finalists: Building for Life, Ilford Recorder, Archant East London & Essex; Deportation, Evening Star, Archant Suffolk; Nailsea in Bloom, North Somerset Times, Archant Somerset; BADD, Weston & Somerset Mercury, Archant Somerset

Photo Portfolio of the Year
Winner: Andy Abbott, EADT, Archant Suffolk

Finalists:Sonya Brown, Evening News, Archant Norfolk; Joanna Hunt, Welwyn Times and Herts Advertiser, Archant Hertfordshire; Steve Bacon, Newham and Ilford Recorders, Archant East London & Essex

Innovation Award
Winner: Gorleston Production, Archant Anglia

Openness Award
Winner: Archant Suffolk

Quality Award
Winner: Production Dept, Archant Devon

Commitment Award
Winner: Archant Life

Archant Lifestyle Publication of the YearWinner: Photography Monthly, Archant Specialist

Finalists: Pilot Magazine, Archant Specialist; Cheshire Life, Archant Life; Cotswold Life, Archant Life

Commercial Sales Person of the Year
Winner: Paul Day, Ham & High Property, Archant North London

Finalists: Michelle O’Connell, Ad Sales, Archant Norfolk; Dave Foster, Pilot, Archant Specialist; Victoria Middleton, Telesales, Archant Norfolk

Print or Pre-Press person of the Year
Winner: Julie Lloyd, Gorleston Production, Archant Anglia

Finalists: Eric Secker, Let’s Talk (Norfolk), Archant Norfolk; Simon Maskell, Imaging Production, Archant Specialist; David Walters, Studio, Archant Hertfordshire

Idea or Launch of the Year
Winner: Let’s Talk (Norfolk), Archant Norfolk

Finalists: Guide to Life, Archant Life; Newsround, Newspaper Sales & Distribution, Archant Somerset; Electronic Copy Project, Production, Archant Anglia

Business Support Person of the Year
Winner: Louise Wallis, HR, Archant Suffolk

Finalists: Philip Nicholls, Sales/Training, Archant Anglia; Ann Crane, Pensions Dept, Archant; Andrew Hirst, Gorleston Production, Archant Anglia

Newcomer of the Year
Winner: Sam Martin, EDP Norfolk magazine, Archant Norfolk

Finalists: Bob Paterson, Glasgow Sales, Archant Central Scotland; Michael Colby, Gorleston Production, Archant Anglia; Stuart Harrison, Pilot, Archant Specialist; Carla Pickering, Romford Recorder, Archant East London & Essex

Unsung Hero or Heroine of the Year
Winner: Carol Day, EDP Distribution, Archant Norfolk

Finalists: Alan Davies, Welwyn & Hatfield Times, Archant Herts; Neville Chuck, Royston Crow, Archant Anglia; Robert Francis, Production, Ayrshire Extra, Archant Central Scotland; Jo Revitt, Training, Archant East London & Essex

Team of the Year
Winner: Telesales Trade Team, Archant Norfolk

Finalists: Waveney Field Sales Team, Archant Anglia; Pilot Advertising Team, Archant Specialist; Distribution Team, Archant Hertfordshire

Archant Product or Service of the Year
Winner: Peterhead Football Club matchday programme, Archant N E Scotland

Finalists: Distribution and Leaflets Team, Archant Anglia; Norfolk Careers Fair 2002, Telesales, Archant Norfolk; East London Business Awards, Extended Media, Archant East London & Essex

Promotion of the Year
Winner: Sainsbury’s Promotion, Devon Life, Archant Life

Finalists: Parking Mad, Evening News Marketing, Archant Norfolk; Cash for Schools, Evening Star, Archant Suffolk; Tesco Promotion, Photography Monthly, Archant Specialist

Advert of the Year
Winner: Norfolk Tourist Attraction Association, Gary Attfield, Ad Sales, Archant Norfolk

Finalists: Highway Nurseries, David Wones, Ad Sales, Archant Norfolk; SCP, Tina Cronin and Simon Watkins, Swimming Pool News, Archant Specialist; Domino’s Pizza, Nicky Hawkins, Hunts Post, Archant Anglia

Commercial Feature or Supplement of the Year
Winner: Quizzer, Mark Gallant, Norfolk Weeklies Ad Team, Archant Norfolk

Finalists: Home Life, Jackie Ross, Extended Media, Archant East London & Essex; Romford Recorder 100th Anniversary, Barry Kirk, Archant East London & Essex; Top Women, Jeanette Gant, Recruitment Telesales, Archant Norfolk

Back to the awards index

Have you won a press award? We’d love to hear from you.
E-mail pastill@nep.co.uk