AddThis SmartLayers

Shortlist for EDF Energy London and South of England Journalism Awards is revealed

Deliberations over the first EDF Energy London and the South of England Journalism Awards can now be revealed, with more than 25 publications and broadcasters in with a chance of glory.

The Argus, Brighton, has nine nominations, while the Daily Echo in Bournemouth has eight chances to scoop the top prizes.

The News, in Portsmouth, and North West London Newspapers have five and four nominations respectively, with NWLN’s Paul Keilthy featuring twice in the shortlist.

The awards will be handed out at an afternoon ceremony at the Corn Exchange, Brighton, on Monday, October 23, with a meal and drinks courtesy of the sponsors for all nominees and their guests.

The full shortlist is:

  • Daily Print Journalist of the Year
  • Charis Mastris, Daily Echo, Bournemouth;

    Jennifer Makin, Southern Daily Echo;

    Ruth Lumley, The Argus, Brighton


  • Weekly Print Journalist of the Year
  • Lorraine King, North West London Newspapers;

    Alexander Stephens, Wembley Observer;

    Caira Hill, Wembley Observer;

    Paul Keilthy, North West London Newspapers;

    Louise Acford, Crawley News;

    Michael Adkins, Kentish Times


  • Newcomer of the Year
  • Nicola Rider, Dorking & Leatherhead Advertiser;

    Rii Schroer, South London Press;

    Robert Fisk, News Shopper;

    Paul Keilthy, North West London Newspapers;

    Adrian Pearson, Crawley News


  • Daily Newspaper of the Year
  • The News, Portsmouth

    Daily Echo

    The Argus


  • Paid for Weekly Newspaper of the Year
  • Bucks Free Press

    South London Press

    Gravesend Messenger

    Croydon Advertiser


  • Free Weekly Newspaper of the Year
  • Crawley News

    Bexley Times

    Croydon Guardian


  • Front Page of the Year
  • South London Press

    Daily Echo

    Gravesend Messenger

    The Argus


  • Website of the Year
  • Your Local Guardian

    News Shopper

    BBC Kent


  • Feature Writer of the Year
  • Simon Toft, The News;

    Angela Wintle, The Argus;

    Bella Todd, The Argus;

    Jenny Engstrom, North West London Newspapers


  • Columnist of the Year
  • Ian Murray, Southern Daily Echo;

    Ed Perkins, Daily Echo;

    Faith Eckersall, Daily Echo


  • News Photographer of the Year
  • Matt Scott-Joynt, The News;

    Simon Dack, The Argus;

    Len Copland, Western Gazette


  • Sports Journalist of the Year
  • Tom Gurney, The Argus;

    Andy Naylor, The Argus;

    Mark Storey, The News


  • Business Journalist of the Year
  • James Lancaster, The Argus;

    Trevor Sturgess, Kent Messenger Group


  • Community Campaign of the Year
  • The News

    Daily Echo

    Basingstoke Gazette

    Harrow Observer

    Southern Daily Echo


  • Environmental Journalist of the Year
  • Natalie Bruckner, The Daily Echo;

    Maria Court, The Daily Echo


  • Radio Journalist of the Year
  • Dominic King, BBC Radio Kent;

    Ed Cook, BBC Radio Kent;

    Ben Taylor, LBC London


    The final categories:

  • Current Affairs Programme of the Year
  • , and

  • Television journalist of the Year
    will all be announced at the awards event.

    The judges, who pored over more than 150 entries from 50 publications, were Nigel Bowles, co-director of John Connor Press Associates; Aynsley Davidson, editor of the Braintree & Witham Times; media trainer Karen Ainley; and Claire Byrd regional media manager for EDF Energy.

    Back to the awards index


    Have you won a press award? We’d love to hear from you. E-mail patrick.astill@and.co.uk