AddThis SmartLayers

Journalists and newspapers honoured at county’s media awards

Journalists and newspapers have been recognised at an annual awards celebrating the best of media in the county they serve.

The Kent Press & Broadcast Awards 2019, organised by PR company Maxim, were held on Friday, with prizes given out across 15 categories.

Newspaper of the Year went to the Kentish Gazette, while its KM Group sister title Kent Online triumphed in the News Website of the Year category.

Print Journalist of the Year went to Sean Axtell, of the Kentish Express and Folkestone & Hythe Express.

The winners at Friday's ceremony

The winners at Friday’s ceremony

The event, held at Kent County Cricket Club’s Canterbury home, was hosted by ITV’s Nina Hossein.

Maxim’s Rachel Knight said: “We had 149 entries this year, making it our most popular year to date, and that meant the most attendees ever. We’ve already had some great feedback on the ceremony itself and it’s great to know how much it means to people to win an award.

“As a not-for-profit scheme, we must say a huge thank you to the sponsors who make it all possible.”

The full list of winners is as follows:

Kent Media Innovation of the Year, sponsored by Port of Dover
​​Winner – kmfm news
Highly Commended – KMTV

Kent Photographer of the Year, sponsored by Brachers
​​Winner – Matthew Walker, freelance
Highly Commended – Daisy Watson, ‘cene magazine

Kent Design(er) of the Year, sponsored by The Historic Dockyard Chatham
​​​Winner – Dave Hobday, Folkestone & Hythe Express, Gravesend Messenger
Highly Commended – ‘cene magazine

Best Use of Digital Media, sponsored by Eurotunnel
​​​Winner – KentOnline
Highly Commended – Lauren McDougall, Kent Live

The Neil Bell Kent Sports Journalist of the Year, supported by Kent Cricket​
​​​Winner – Ben Watts, BBC Radio Kent
Highly Commended – Steve Tervet, Gravesend Messenger

Kent Feature Journalist of the Year, sponsored by MHA MacIntyre Hudson
​​​Winner – Sam Supple, BBC South East
Highly Commended – Ben Ashton, Kent Live

Kent Columnist of the Year, sponsored by Kent Invicta Chamber
​​​Winner – Rachel Dixon, Medway Messenger
Highly Commended – Ed McConnell, Medway Messenger, Gravesend and Dartford Messengers

Kent New Journalist of the Year, sponsored by EKC Group
​​​Winner – Will Rider, Kent & Sussex Courier
Highly Commended – Sean Doherty, Kent Live

Kent Broadcast Journalist of the Year, sponsored by Westwood Cross
​​​​Winner – Colin Campbell, BBC South East
Highly Commended – Lauren Moss, BBC South East

Kent Print Journalist of the Year, sponsored by Benenden Hospital
​​​Winner – Sean Axtell, Kentish Express/Folkestone & Hythe Express
Highly Commended – Katie Boyden, Isle of Thanet Gazette

Commitment to the Community, sponsored by Saga
​Winner (individual) – John Nurden, Sheerness Times Guardian
Winner (team) – Thanet Extra, Thanet Community Awards

Kent News Website of the Year, sponsored by LKM Recycling
​​Winner – KentOnline
Highly Commended – Kent Live

Kent Magazine of the Year, sponsored by Stagecoach South East
​​Winner – ‘cene magazine
Highly Commended – Isle Magazine

Kent Newspaper of the Year, sponsored by Southeastern
​Winner – Kentish Gazette
Highly Commended – Medway Messenger
Highly Commended – The Isle of Thanet News

Kent Programme of the Year, sponsored by Digitom Video Production
​​​Winner – BBC South East Today
Highly Commended – Kent Cooks (KMTV)