AddThis SmartLayers

Post leads way as South West shortlist unveiled

The Bristol Evening Post leads the way in the list of nominations for the EDF Energy South West Media Awards which are published for the first time here today.

The Northcliffe-owned title chalked up 12 nominations across no fewer than nine categories, including one for the coveted Daily Newspaper of the Year prize.

In addition, there are three nominations for Bristol News and Media, which includes the Post and its sister titles.

Also featuring prominently on the shortlist are the Express and Echo, Exeter, and the Western Morning News with five nominations each.

In the weekly categories, the Bath Chronicle leads the way with four nominations overall.

The awards ceremony takes place at the Winter Gardens Pavilion, Royal Parade, Weston-super-Mare, on 10 June.

Here is the full shortlist:

Print Journalist of the Year (Daily)

Daniel Evans, Bristol News and Media
Vicki Mathias, Bristol Evening Post
Sam Rkaina, Bristol Evening Post
Liz Webb, Express and Echo
Lyn Barton, Western Morning News
Carl Eve, The Herald

Print Journalist of the Year (Weekly)

Andy Woolfoot, Wilts and Gloucestershire Standard
Simon Angear, Weston & Somerset Mercury
Liza-Jane Gillespie, Gazette Series
Siobhan Prideaux, The Bath Chronicle

Newcomer of the Year

Stephen Hackwell, Gloucestershire Echo
Joe Lane, Gloucestershire Media
Liz Webster, Bristol Evening Post
Siobhan Prideaux, The Bath Chronicle

Feature Writer of the Year

Suzanne Savill, Bristol Evening Post
Sue Smith, Stroud News and Journal
Lyn Barton, Western Morning News
Barrie Hudson, Swindon Advertiser
David Clensy, Bristol Evening Post

News Photographer of the Year

Steven Haywood, Western Morning News
Fran Stothard, Bristol News and Media
Stuart Harrison, Swindon Advertiser

Sports Journalist of the Year

Jon Lewis, Express and Echo
Tom Bradshaw, The Bath Chronicle
Andrew Jones, North Devon Journal

Business Journalist of the Year

Jonathan Gibson, ITV Westcountry
Liz Parks,Western Morning News
James Cowling, Bristol Evening Post

Environmental Journalist of the Year

Anne Byrne, Express and Echo
Martin Hesp, Western Morning News

Columnist of the Year

Suzanne Savill, Bristol Evening Post
Rob Campbell, Western Daily Press
John Twyford, Mid Devon Gazette Series
Sarah Feeley, Bristol Evening Post

Designer of the Year

Craig Lyus, Swindon Advertiser
Gavin Thompson, Bristol Evening Post

Television News/Current Affairs Programme of the Year

Inside Out West, BBC West
Remembering Harry, ITV West and West Country
Snow Chaos, ITV West and West Country
Terror Trial, ITV West and West Country

Television Journalist of the Year

Rebecca Broxton, ITV West & Westcountry
Matthew Hill, BBC West
John Maguire, BBC Points West
Jonathan Gibson, ITV Westcountry

Radio News/Current Affairs Programme of the Year

Laurence Reed’s lunchtime programme, BBC Radio Cornwall
Breakfast programme, BBC Radio Cornwall
Drive programme, BBC Radio Bristol

Radio Journalist of the Year

Denis Nightingale, BBC Radio Cornwall
Robin Markwell, BBC Radio Bristol
Emma Carton, Pirate FM

Website of the Year

www.thisisbristol.co.uk, Bristol News and Media
www.soglos.com, SoGlos.com
www.tivertonpeople.co.uk, Associated Northcliffe Digital
www.bbc.co.uk/bristol, BBC Radio Bristol

Front Page of the Year

R.I.P. Holly, Gloucestershire Media (The Citizen)
The Ice Queen, Sunday Independent
No More Tears, Swindon Advertiser
Harry Patch, Wells Journal
Scenes of horror after lorries collide, Shepton Mallet Journal
Banksy, Bristol Evening Post

Community Campaign of the Year

Anna’s campaign, Express and Echo
Let Them Ride, West Briton
Save the Open-Air Pool, Bristol Evening Post

Weekly Newspaper of the Year

The Bath Chronicle
Sunday Independent
North Devon Journal
Mid Devon Gazette Series
Nailsea, Clevedon & Portishead Times

Daily Newspaper of the Year

Express and Echo
Bristol Evening Post
Western Daily Press

Take part in our Reader Survey here