AddThis SmartLayers

NCE success for 55 per cent of candidates

A 55 per cent pass rate in the Spring 2003 National Certificate Examination means that 156 candidates have qualified as journalists.

A total of 286 candidtates sat the NCE in April at 16 centres across the UK.

The candidates who produced the best news interview, speech and newspaper practice papers were each awarded £250.

Catherine Burt from The News, Portsmouth, received the Society of Editors’ Award for the best news interview.

And Iain Burchell and Dianne Bourne from The Sentinel in Stoke on Trent received the Esso Award for the best report of a speech and the Ted Bottomley Memorial Award for the best newspaper practice paper respectively.

The National Certificate was awarded to the following, listed under the centre at which they sat the exam:

BOURNEMOUTH UNIVERSITY

Alex Cameron, The Somerset County Gazette
Paul Hobson, Basingstoke Gazette
Lorraine Little, Isle of Wight County Press
Georgina Lock, Salisbury Journal Newspapers
Andrew Pennington, Newbury Weekly News
Sarah Robertson, Newbury Weekly News
Rory Stamp, Bridgewater Mercury
Jenna Weekes, Daily Echo, Bournemouth
Nicholas White, The Somerset County Gazette

CORNWALL, CAMBOURNE POOL REDRUTH COLLEGE

Gareth Bartlett, The West Briton
Robert Dex, South London Press
Ginette Harris, The West Briton
Zoe Mills, The West Briton
Helen Pearse, Evening Herald Plymouth
Andrew Phillips, Evening Herald Plymouth

DARLINGTON COLLEGE

Julia Breen, The Northern Echo
David Crosby, Sunderland Echo
Jennie Dennett, Westmorland Gazette
Lewis Haydn, Northumberland Gazette
Pamela McGowan, West Cumberland Times & Star
Ian McNeal, Hartlepool Mail
David Roberts, Teesdale Mercury

EASTBOURNE, CRASH TRAINING LIMITED

Carrie Buckle, The Argus
Catherine Burt, The News, Portsmouth
Paul Foster, The News, Portsmouth
Lee Gibbs, Hastings & St Leonards Observer
James Glover, The News, Portsmouth
Jennifer Hardcastle, West Sussex County Times
Paul Richardson, Kent & Sussex Courier
Harriet Shelley, Worthing Herald
Abigail Wilsher, Littlehampton Gazette

EAST SURREY COLLEGE

Cara Lovell, Croydon Guardian

GLOUCESTER, TP TRAINING

Morwenna Blake, Wiltshire Times
David Byers, The Citizen, Gloucester
Emma Cullwick, The Citizen, Gloucester
Jon Di Paolo, Malvern Gazette
Alison Hardy, Malvern Gazette
Aisling McVeigh, The Citizen, Gloucester
Emma Pickles, The Citizen, Gloucester
Alison Short, The Citizen, Gloucester
Monica Sloan, Oxford Mail
Phillip Tromans, Malvern Gazette

COLEG GWENT

Patrick Alexander, The Western Telegraph
Lisa Bonnell, Camarthen Journal
Christian Davies, South Wales Evening Post
Alexandra Emery, Swindon Evening Advertiser
Tim Gray, Bristol Evening Post
Emma Hardwick, South Wales Evening Post

HARLOW COLLEGE

Ben Attenborough, Braintree & Witham Times
Mark Beaumont, Bury Free Press
Stephen Bevan, Cambridge Evening News
Sara Case, Kentish Times Newspapers
John Downing, Cambridge Evening News
Laura Edwards, Luton Herald & Post
Rachel Fitch, Harwich & Manningtree StandardIan Lawrence, Welwyn & Hatfield Times
Samantha McGregor, Bicester Advertiser
Robert Mead, Essex County Standard
Mark Payne, Biggleswade Chronicle
Michael Powell, Braintree & Witham Times
Caroline Ryder, North London Newspapers
Eleanor Scotchbrook, Epping & Ongar GuardianSimon Spurgeon, Colchester Evening Gazette

HARROW TEACHERS’ CENTRE

Benjamin Funning, Maidenhead Advertiser
Gregory Morris, Slough Observer
Thomas Taylor, Slough Observer
Charles Whitney, Hendon Times Group

IN OFFICE

Martin Buxton, Colchester Evening Gazette
Thomas Cock, Chard & Ilminster News
Sian Davies, Southern Daily Echo
Kirsty Dowman, Evening Echo Southend
Matthew Gostelow, Eastern Daily Press
Daniel Judge, Sutton Guardian
Giles Sheldrick, Swindon Evening Advertiser

LATTON BUSH CENTRE

Victoria Bridge, Banbury Guardian
Matthew Forster, Colchester Evening Gazette
Johnathan Schroder, Hendon Times Group
Camilla Tominey, Gazette & Herald Express
Wayne Tuckfield, Barking & Dagenham Post
Stephen Waite, Medway News & Standard
Matthew Wilson, Freelance

LEEDS, TRINITY & ALL SAINTS

Heather Barker, Selby Times
Sarah Bayliss, Craven Herald
Leigh Dowd, Halifax Evening Courier
Chris Greenwood, Evening Press, York
Nicola Harley, The Wharfedale Observer
Andrew Hebden, Telegraph & Argus
Arlene Lawler, Wakefield Express
Ian Manley, Telegraph & Argus
Kate Pallister, Keighley News
Polly Rippon, Wakefield Express
Jon Robinson, Halifax Evening Courier
Elizabeth Todd, Evening Press, York
Megan Waugh, Wakefield Express

LEICESTER, DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY

Joni Ager, Northants Evening Telegraph
Thomas Bradshaw, Burton Daily Mail
Louise Brain, Lincolnshire Free Press
Emma Cooney, Lynn News
Anil Dawar, Nottingham Evening Post
Louie Hadley, Rugby Advertiser
Matt Howling, Harborough Mail
James Kay, Nottingham Evening Post
Claire Long, Melton Times
Rob Middleton, Northampton Chronicle & Echo
Daniel Owens, Northampton Chronicle & Echo
Daniel Parkinson, Leicester Mercury
Gareth Roberts, Stamford Mercury
Samantha Shale, Leamington Spa Observer
Charles Walker, Peterborough Evening Telegraph
Philip Whiteside, Leicester Mercury

LIVERPOOL COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Robert Andrews, The Sentinel
Richard Herbert, North-West Evening Mail
Benjamin Hewes, Preston Citizen
James Higgins, Lancashire Evening Post
Andrew Kilmurray, St Helens Star
Joel Sawyer, Northwich Guardian
Stephanie Turner, Macclesfield Express Advertiser

SCOTLAND, STRATHCLYDE UNIVERSITY

Alison Jack, Falkirk Herald
Brian Marjoribanks, Falkirk Herald
Marysia Morkis, Greenock Telegraph
Fiona Reid, Dumfriesshire Newspaper Group
James Trimble, The Northern Scot

SHEFFIELD COLLEGE

Andrew Anderson, Buxton Advertiser
Ruth Armstrong, Grimsby Evening Telegraph
Anne Arnold, Stockport Express Advertiser
Lois Astley, Freelance
Simon Atkinson, Nottingham Evening Post
Iwan Davies, South Wales Argus
Andrew Done-Johnson, Nottingham Evening Post
Rebecca Doona, Worksop Guardian
Sarah Edge, Salford Advertiser
Rebekah Gunn, Skegness Standard & Citizen
Gavin Hird, Macclesfield Express Advertiser
Richard Hooton, Mansfield Chad
Hannah Kennard, Grimsby Evening Telegraph
Gareth Lightfoot, Barnsley Chronicle
Brendan Montague, Lincolnshire Echo
Annette Morgan, Coventry Evening Telegraph
Karen Payne, Derby Evening Telegraph
Paul Platt, South Wales Argus
Emma Snedden, Lincolnshire Echo
Jill Theobald, Rotherham Advertiser
Michele Vincent, Rotherham Advertiser
Daniel Webber, South Yorkshire Times
Nicholas Westby, South Yorkshire Times

WOLVERHAMPTON

Fred Attewill, Kidderminster Shuttle & Times
Helen Attwood, Stourbridge News
Iain Burchall, The Sentinel
Simon Cronin, The Sentinel
Jennifer Dormer, Stratford Standard
Kieran Larkin, Stourbridge News
Samantha Lawton, The Sentinel
Heather Loat, Dudley News
Jennifer McCabe, Evesham Journal
Elizabeth Pegg, The Sentinel
Philip Sunderland, Evesham Journal

Back to the training index

Take part in our Reader Survey here