AddThis SmartLayers

NCE success for 44 per cent of candidates

A 44 per cent pass rate in the National Certificate Examination means that 116 candidates have qualified as journalists.

A total of 263 candidates sat the National Certificate Examination in October at 15 centres across the UK.

The candidates who produced the best speech, newspaper practice and news interview papers were awarded £250 each.

Paul Berger from the Western Morning News won the Society of Editor’s Award for the best news interview.

Mark Latham from the Shetland Times won the Esso Award for the best report of a speech and Alex Lewis of the St Albans Observer took the Ted Bottomley Award for his newspaper practice skills.

Annual awards have also been handed out to the best candidates this year.

Anna Smith of the News Guardian received the Eric Dobson Memorial Award and £300 after achieving the highest score for a candidate from a newspaper in Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, Durham and Cleveland.

The TS Murray Award for the best performance from an entrant from a Scottish newspaper was Gail Stepo from the Fife Herald, who received £100 and a scroll.

And the Pamela Meyrick Memorial Award, for the most promising trainee from the North of England and North Wales, was given to Jonathan Reed from the Hull Daily Mail.

The winner of the Johnston Press Award for the best NCE performance by a candidate trained at an accredited college or university in the Southern region, will be announced at a later date.

The National Certificate was awarded to the following, listed under the centre at which they sat the examination:

BOURNEMOUTH UNIVERSITY

Bryony Jones, The News, Portsmouth
Sarah Lefebve, Basingstoke Gazette
Claire Moriarty, The Hampshire Chronicle
Daniel Newling, Southern Daily Echo
Robert Peake, Dorset Echo

CIVIL SERVICE COLLEGE, LONDON

Nicholas Brooks, Bucks Herald
Sam Eversden, Bucks Herald
Helen Jolly, Gazette & Herald Express
Stephen Lucas, Highbury & Islington Express
Gayle Tomlinson, Gazette & Herald Express
Andrew Worden, Bucks Herald

CORNWALL, CAMBORNE POOL REDRUTH COLLEGE

Paul Berger, Western Morning News
Charlotte Flint, Packet Newspapers
Kelly Geraty, Packet Newspapers
Benjamin Norman, Express & Echo, Exeter

DARLINGTON COLLEGE

Beth Broomby, Westmorland Gazette
Anna Burdett, West Cumberland Times & Star
Charlotte Burnell, News Guardian, Whitley Bay
Michael Chipchase, Darlington & Stockton Times
Anna Smith, News Guardian, Whitley Bay
Robert Weatherall, Hartlepool Mail
Julie Wilson, Sunderland Echo

EASTBOURNE, CRASH TRAINING LIMITED

Benjamin Biddulph, Kent Messenger
Joanne Breach, The Argus, Brighton
James Lancaster, Kentish Times NewspapersFay Millar, The Argus, Brighton
Julia Northcott, Eastbourne Herald
Caroline Pattenden, The Argus, Brighton
Elizabeth Sutcliffe, Kent & Sussex Courier
Ruth Tierney, The Argus, Brighton

EAST SURREY COLLEGE

Zara Bishop, South London Press
Dean Carroll, Woking News & Mail
Adrian Kwintner, News Shopper
Ross Lidbetter, Croydon Advertiser
Paul McManus, Esher News & Mail
Michael Russell, Esher News & Mail
Jennifer Stallard, Surrey Advertiser
Sarah Warden, News Shopper

GLOUCESTER, TP TRAINING

Lee Day, Milford Mercury
Craig Evry, Wiltshire Times
Peter Gavan, Gloucestershire Echo
Jonathan Goode, Banbury Guardian
Anita Howells, Hereford Times
Tamash Lal, Wiltshire & Gloucester Standard
Victoria Taylor, Banbury Guardian

HARLOW, LATTON BUSH CENTRE

Clare Berrett, Essex Chronicle
Russell Cotman, Epping & Ongar Guardian
Michael Coventry, Brentwood Gazette
Andrew Dawson, Hertfordshire Mercury
Emily Dennis, Eastern Daily Press
Rachel Doeg, Cambridge Evening News
Elizabeth Hearnshaw, East Anglian Daily Times
Peter Henshaw, Epping & Ongar Guardian
Timothy Hobden, Evening Echo Newspapers, Basildon
Joseph Lee, Enfield Gazette & Advertiser
Andrew Mackenzie, Dunstable Gazette
Nicola McLarnon, Evening Echo Newspapers, Basildon
Robert Neal, Cambridge Evening News
David Sanderson, Enfield Gazette & Advertiser

HARROW TEACHER’S CENTRE

Joanne Davis, Watford Observer
Alex Lewis, St Albans Observer
Frankie Taggart, Bucks Free Press
Catherine Turner, Reading Evening Post
Helen Usborne, Bucks Free Press

IN OFFICE

Mark Latham, Shetland Times

LEICESTER, DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY

Peter Cripps, Peterborough Evening Telegraph
Georgina Dryden, Leicester Mail
Neil Evans, Northants Evening Telegraph
Simon Keane, Nottingham Evening Post
Mark Moore, Norwich Evening News
Tammy Owens, Diss Express
Helen Payn, Lynn News
Angela Pownall, Northampton Chronicle & Echo
Kristina Raines, Lynn News
Andrew Smith, Diss Express
Judy Smyth, Leicester Mercury
Linda Steelyard, Leicester Mercury
Danielle Waite, Eastwood & Kimberley Advertiser

ORMSKIRK, EDGE HILL COLLEGE

Virginia Bridgewater, Macclesfield Express Advertiser
Paul Britton, Bolton Evening News
Allan Brown, Freelance
Richard Connor, Bury Times
Adam Derbyshire, Rochdale Observer
Gareth Dunning, Warrington Guardian
Stephen Dunthorne, Lancaster & Morecambe Citizen
Heidi Humphrys, Warrington Guardian
Ruth Jolley, Bolton Evening News
Jane Lavender, Salford Advertiser
Donna McKennzie, Lancashire Evening Telegraph
Ian Singleton, Lancashire Evening Telegraph
Kate Stirrup, South Manchester Reporter
Luke Traynor, Warrington Guardian
Hayley Tutt, Warrington Guardian

SCOTLAND, STRATHCLYDE

Deborah Clarke, Glenrothes Gazette
James Friel, Falkirk Herald
Lindsey Quinn, Fife Free Press

SHEFFIELD COLLEGE

Matthew Bayes, Lincolnshire Echo
Katie Campling, Driffield Times
Shelley-Ann Dyer, Halifax Evening Courier
Helen Grady, Derby Evening Telegraph
Benjamin Griffin, Wakefield Express
Elizabeth O’Connor, Lincolnshire Echo
Jonathan Reed, Hull Daily Mail
Christopher Sumpter, Scunthorpe Evening Telegraph
Kelly Thornham, Halifax Evening Courier
Simon Weedy, Scunthorpe Evening Telegraph

WOLVERHAMPTON

Mary-Ann Astle, The Sentinel
David Aust, Bromsgrove Standard
Emma Fitzgerald, The Sentinel
Jacqueline Gray, Sutton Coldfield Observer
Jonathan Greaney, The Sentinel
Claire Hughes, Leamington Spa Courier
David Maddox, Stratford Herald
Benjamin Mottram, Worcester Standard
Nicolas Pritchard, Staffordshire Newsletter
Sally Walmsley, Staffordshire Newsletter

Back to the training index

Do you have a story about the training regional press journalists? Ring 0116 227 3122/3121, or e-mail pastill@nep.co.uk