AddThis SmartLayers

Talented North East news staff to compete for prizes

The best of the regional press in the North East is set to compete for a host of prizes at next month’s Tom Cordner Transco North East Press Awards.

More than 60 journalists and publications have been shortlisted in a range of categories from Photographer of the Year to Exclusive of the Year.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony at Newcastle Civic Centre on May 15.

Now in their 23rd year, the awards are open to newspapers and their staff in an area from Northumberland to North Yorkshire.

They began as a tribute to the nurturing of trainee journalists by former Hartlepool Mail journalist Tom Cordner, who died at 38 in 1976.

This year’s shortlist is below. Prizes for North East Newspaper of the Year, North East Weekly Newspaper of the Year and North East Journalist of the Year will also be handed out on the night.

Tom Cordner Quill – best portfolio from a young journalist
Sponsor: University of Durham

Sarah Wallis, Evening Chronicle
Bethany Usher, Sunderland Echo
Beth Neil, Evening Chronicle
Hannah Davies, Evening Chronicle

North East Weekly Newspaper Journalist of the Year – best overall entry
Sponsor: Hillstreet, Middlesbrough

Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant
Anna Smith, News Post Leader

Philip Hickey Prize for North East Columnist of the Year – best portfolio
Sponsors: Northeast Press Ltd and Northern Echo

Graeme Whitfield, The Journal
Rosie Waller, North East Exclusive Magazine
Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant
Neil Farrington, Sunday Sun
Mike Amos, Northern Echo

North East Photographer of the Year – The Jim Merrington prize – best photographic portfolio
Sponsor: Fuji Photo film (UK)

Trevor Smith, Sunday Sun
Peter Reimann, Evening Gazette MiddlesbroughJayne Emsley, The Journal
Raoul Dixon, North News & Pictures
Ian Cooper, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough
Craig Connor, North News & Pictures
Dave Charnley, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough

North East Picture of the Year – Ian Weir Award – best picture in a portfolio
Sponsor: The Northern Echo

Trevor Smith, Sunday Sun
Doug Moody, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough
Ian Cooper, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough

Fred Hurrell Prize – best portfolio of feature work
Sponsor: Lumley Castle Hotel

Carol Roberton, Sunderland Echo
Beth Neil, Evening Chronicle
Nick Morrison, Northern Echo
Gordon Barr, Evening Chronicle
Mike Amos, Northern Echo

Thomas E. Bergman Award – arts
Sponsor: Bergmans PR

Jane Pikett, North East Exclusive Magazine
Matt McKenzie, Sunday Sun
Susie Burton, North East Times
David Bow Watton, Accent Magazine

Business Prize
Sponsor: 2Touch

Michael J. Parker, Northern Echo
Steven Oliver, Evening Chronicle
Graeme King, The Journal
Guy Anderson, The Journal

Maurice Brady Award for Hard News
Sponsor: Nexus

Mike Underwood, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough
Louise Redvers, Evening Chronicle
Liz Lamb, Northern Echo
Murray Kelso, Shields Gazette
Angus Hoy, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough

ABC Spike – sub-editing best overall page design
Sponsor: Darlington College of Technology

Douglas Young, Evening Chronicle
Susan Taylor, The Journal
Colin Patterson, Sunday Sun

Splash Subbing Award – best front and/or back page design
Sponsor: Cordner Awards

Subs Team, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough
Graham Pratt, The Journal
Colin Patterson, Sunday Sun

Jeremy Bennington Prize – best exclusive of the year
Sponsor: Newcastle Gateshead Initiative

Mike Underwood, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough
Caroline Smith, Sunday Sun
Jane Hall, The Journal
John Corney and team, Sunderland Echo

Steve Jones Prize – best contribution to the community
Sponsor: Warburtons

Bethany Usher, Sunderland Echo
Anna Smith, News Post Leader
Simon Marks, Sunderland Echo
Business Team, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough

Consumer Affairs Prize
Sponsor: North Eastern Co-operative Society

Sarah Stoner, Sunderland Echo
Ian Robson, Sunday Sun
Jane Hall, The Journal
Mike Amos, Northern Echo

Women’s Page Prize
Sponsor: Neville Ramsay Hair & Beauty

Christen Pears, Northern Echo
Pauline Holt, Sunday Sun
Linda Colling, Sunderland Echo

Kate Adie Prize for Initiative in Journalism
Sponsor: University of Newcastle

Reporting Team, Evening Chronicle
Liz Lamb, Northern Echo
Murray Kelso, Shields Gazette

Durhams Sporting Plate
Sponsor: Gala Casinos

Anthony Vickers, Evening Gazette Middlesbrough
Brian Tilley, Hexham Courant
John Gibson, Evening Chronicle
Mike Amos, Northern Echo

North East Magazine of the Year
Sponsor: DFDS Seaways

North East Vision
North East Exclusive
A Love Supreme

Back to the awards index

Have you won a press award? We’d love to hear from you.
E-mail pastill@nep.co.uk