AddThis SmartLayers

Horizontal Jobs Scroller

Latest Jobs Call 01332 895994 to advertise here

Honours shared at industry awards: roll of honour

Honours were shared among the pride of the press from the Eastern Counties Newspaper Group awards night.

The winners and runners-up were:

The ecng Q Cup

Winner: Eastern Daily Press

Paid-for Newspaper of the Year

Winner: Romford Recorder – CML

Finalists: Evening News, Norwich – Norfolk Publishing;
Ham & High – CML;
Newham Recorder – CML

Free Newspaper of the Year

Winner: The Comet – CML Herts

Finalists: Hunts Post – CMP;
Ayrshire Leader Series, CML Central Scotland;
The Extra – CML Glasgow

Community Newspaper of the Year

Winner: Evening Star, Ipswich – Suffolk Publishing

Finalists: Newham Recorder – CML;
Evening News – Norfolk Publishing

Website of the Year

Winner: edp24.co.uk – Norfolk Publishing Web Team

Finalists: Pinkun.com – Norfolk Publishing Web Team;
ecngnetwork.co.uk – Keith Morris, Group;
EveningNews24.co.uk – Norfolk Publishing Web Team

News Journalist of the Year

Winner: Danielle Nuttall – East Anglian Daily Times, Suffolk Publishing

Finalists: Tracey Sparling – Evening Star, Suffolk Publishing;
Martin Davey – EADT, Suffolk Publishing

Special Personal Achievement Award

James Ruddy, deputy editor, Eastern Daily Press

Photographer of the Year

Joint Winners: Andy Abbott – East Anglian Daily Times;
Eastern Daily Press Photographic Team

Finalists: Evening Star Photographic Team;
Keith Whitmore – Evening News

Feature Writer of the Year

Winner: Susan Smith – Newham Recorder

Finalists: Mark Nicholls – EDP;
Patricia Parker – EADT Magazine;
Carmen Lichi – Ham&High

Best Feature/Supplement

Winner: Suffolk Business magazine – IP-City supplement

Finalists: Romford Recorder – Christmas Shoebox Appeal;
Ayrshire Leader – Education 2001;
Ham&High – FA Cup Final 2001 Supplement;
Market Link Imaging Division – Professional Resources Series

Magazine of the Year

Winner: EADT Suffolk Magazine – Suffolk Publishing

Finalists: Photography Monthly – Market Link;
Image Magazine – Summerhouse;
Cheshire Life – ecng Lifestyle, Preston

Non-journalism awards:

Best Promotion

Winner: Tractor Boys – Evening Star Brand Team

Finalists: Park Life – Evening News Marketing;
Market Link – Photography Monthly launch;
EDP Event Magazine – EDP Marketing and Promotions

Front Office/Reception of the Year

Winner: Receptionists – CML Romford

Finalists: Ipswich Reception – Suffolk Publishing;
Carole Jordan – CML Exmouth;
Carole Milner – CML Hitchin

Best Use of Technology

Winner: Insight Intranet – Norfolk Publishing

Finalists: Recruitment Team – CML Ilford;
DAM Project – IS/Pre Press, Suffolk Publishing;
Web Team – Norfolk Publishing

Newcomer of the Year

Winner: Michael Tucker – Production CML Exeter

Finalists: Kay Louise Brown – Summerhouse;
Sarah Jarvis – Norfolk Publishing, Swaffham;
Jeanetta La Four – Norfolk Publishing, North Walsham;
Lois Kiran – CML Hampstead

Innovation of the Year

Winner: Eastern Daily Press – Exam Crammers

Finalists: Telesales/Ad Production – Norfolk Publishing, Recruitment Visualiser;
Insight – Norfolk Publishing, The Marketing University;
Marketing Services – Suffolk Publishing, Well Read

Exceptional Customer Service Award

Winner: Maxine Jones – Subscriptions, ecng Lifestyle

Finalists: Hayley Thompson – Production, Market Link Publishing;
Lynn Newman – Advertising, Great Yarmouth;
Adopt A Customer Team – Ad Production, Norfolk Publishing

Best Advertisement

Winner: Gemma Foreman – Norfolk Publishing

Finalists: Sharon Hulbert & Eric Secker – EDP Magazine;
Phil Gibsone, Matt Pluck – Market Link;
Robin Tramaseur – Suffolk Publishing

Decade of Achievement Award

Winner: Gordon Sturdy – CML Glasgow

Finalists: Martine McGuire – CML Glasgow;
John Frary – Facilities, Norwich;
Glen Mackay – Ad Production, Norfolk Publishing

Unsung Hero/Heroine

Winner: Kathleen Robertson – Ellon Times, CML NE Scotland

Finalists: Neville Bullard – Facilities, Norwich;
Anita Aldous – Norfolk Publishing, Lowestoft;
Judy Hill – Hunts Post, CMP

Product/service of the Year

Winner: Heather Ritchie -Advertising, CML Peterhead

Finalists: Kate Higgs and Scott Dolling, EADT Marketing – Suffolk Publishing;
Lyn Shaw – Leaflet Sales, Suffolk Publishing;
Phyllis Mundie – Ellon Times Advertising, CML NE Scotland

Distribution/Circulation Dept of the Year

Winner: Circulation – Life Magazines, Preston, ecng Lifestyle

Finalists: CML Hitchin Distribution;
Ipswich Distribution – Suffolk Publishing;
Evening News Marketing – Norfolk Publishing

Team of the Year

Winner: Credit Control – CML Ilford

Finalists: Key Accounts and Agency Sales Team – Suffolk Publishing;
Tour Guides – Suffolk Publishing;
Telesales – Norfolk Publishing

Ad Team of the Year

Winner: Telesales – Norfolk Publishing

Finalists: Weeklies Ad Sales Team – Norfolk Publishing;
Lancashire Life, sales team – ecng Lifestyle;
Retail and Business to Business Sales Team – Suffolk Publishing;
Agricultural and South West Wales Trader sales team

Sales Person of the Year

Winner: Debbie Hall – Yorkshire Life, ecng Lifestyle, Preston

Finalists: Kim Parrack – property sales ecng Lifestyle, Preston;
Amanda Simpson – North Devon Gazette, CML Barnstaple;
Danny Alden – Norfolk Publishing, Diss;
Melanie Secker – Norfolk Publishing, Norwich

Back to the awards index

Have you won a press award? We’d love to hear from you.
E-mail pastill@nepmidlands.co.uk

Advanced search

View Jobs by Category

Job Alerts Please log in or register to sign up for job alerts