Honours were shared among the pride of the press from the Eastern Counties Newspaper Group awards night.
The winners and runners-up were:
The ecng Q Cup
Winner: Eastern Daily Press
Paid-for Newspaper of the Year
Winner: Romford Recorder – CML
Finalists: Evening News, Norwich – Norfolk Publishing;
Ham & High – CML;
Newham Recorder – CML
Free Newspaper of the Year
Winner: The Comet – CML Herts
Finalists: Hunts Post – CMP;
Ayrshire Leader Series, CML Central Scotland;
The Extra – CML Glasgow
Community Newspaper of the Year
Winner: Evening Star, Ipswich – Suffolk Publishing
Finalists: Newham Recorder – CML;
Evening News – Norfolk Publishing
Website of the Year
Winner: edp24.co.uk – Norfolk Publishing Web Team
Finalists: Pinkun.com – Norfolk Publishing Web Team;
ecngnetwork.co.uk – Keith Morris, Group;
EveningNews24.co.uk – Norfolk Publishing Web Team
News Journalist of the Year
Winner: Danielle Nuttall – East Anglian Daily Times, Suffolk Publishing
Finalists: Tracey Sparling – Evening Star, Suffolk Publishing;
Martin Davey – EADT, Suffolk Publishing
Special Personal Achievement Award
James Ruddy, deputy editor, Eastern Daily Press
Photographer of the Year
Joint Winners: Andy Abbott – East Anglian Daily Times;
Eastern Daily Press Photographic Team
Finalists: Evening Star Photographic Team;
Keith Whitmore – Evening News
Feature Writer of the Year
Winner: Susan Smith – Newham Recorder
Finalists: Mark Nicholls – EDP;
Patricia Parker – EADT Magazine;
Carmen Lichi – Ham&High
Best Feature/Supplement
Winner: Suffolk Business magazine – IP-City supplement
Finalists: Romford Recorder – Christmas Shoebox Appeal;
Ayrshire Leader – Education 2001;
Ham&High – FA Cup Final 2001 Supplement;
Market Link Imaging Division – Professional Resources Series
Magazine of the Year
Winner: EADT Suffolk Magazine – Suffolk Publishing
Finalists: Photography Monthly – Market Link;
Image Magazine – Summerhouse;
Cheshire Life – ecng Lifestyle, Preston
Non-journalism awards:
Best Promotion
Winner: Tractor Boys – Evening Star Brand Team
Finalists: Park Life – Evening News Marketing;
Market Link – Photography Monthly launch;
EDP Event Magazine – EDP Marketing and Promotions
Front Office/Reception of the Year
Winner: Receptionists – CML Romford
Finalists: Ipswich Reception – Suffolk Publishing;
Carole Jordan – CML Exmouth;
Carole Milner – CML Hitchin
Best Use of Technology
Winner: Insight Intranet – Norfolk Publishing
Finalists: Recruitment Team – CML Ilford;
DAM Project – IS/Pre Press, Suffolk Publishing;
Web Team – Norfolk Publishing
Newcomer of the Year
Winner: Michael Tucker – Production CML Exeter
Finalists: Kay Louise Brown – Summerhouse;
Sarah Jarvis – Norfolk Publishing, Swaffham;
Jeanetta La Four – Norfolk Publishing, North Walsham;
Lois Kiran – CML Hampstead
Innovation of the Year
Winner: Eastern Daily Press – Exam Crammers
Finalists: Telesales/Ad Production – Norfolk Publishing, Recruitment Visualiser;
Insight – Norfolk Publishing, The Marketing University;
Marketing Services – Suffolk Publishing, Well Read
Exceptional Customer Service Award
Winner: Maxine Jones – Subscriptions, ecng Lifestyle
Finalists: Hayley Thompson – Production, Market Link Publishing;
Lynn Newman – Advertising, Great Yarmouth;
Adopt A Customer Team – Ad Production, Norfolk Publishing
Best Advertisement
Winner: Gemma Foreman – Norfolk Publishing
Finalists: Sharon Hulbert & Eric Secker – EDP Magazine;
Phil Gibsone, Matt Pluck – Market Link;
Robin Tramaseur – Suffolk Publishing
Decade of Achievement Award
Winner: Gordon Sturdy – CML Glasgow
Finalists: Martine McGuire – CML Glasgow;
John Frary – Facilities, Norwich;
Glen Mackay – Ad Production, Norfolk Publishing
Unsung Hero/Heroine
Winner: Kathleen Robertson – Ellon Times, CML NE Scotland
Finalists: Neville Bullard – Facilities, Norwich;
Anita Aldous – Norfolk Publishing, Lowestoft;
Judy Hill – Hunts Post, CMP
Product/service of the Year
Winner: Heather Ritchie -Advertising, CML Peterhead
Finalists: Kate Higgs and Scott Dolling, EADT Marketing – Suffolk Publishing;
Lyn Shaw – Leaflet Sales, Suffolk Publishing;
Phyllis Mundie – Ellon Times Advertising, CML NE Scotland
Distribution/Circulation Dept of the Year
Winner: Circulation – Life Magazines, Preston, ecng Lifestyle
Finalists: CML Hitchin Distribution;
Ipswich Distribution – Suffolk Publishing;
Evening News Marketing – Norfolk Publishing
Team of the Year
Winner: Credit Control – CML Ilford
Finalists: Key Accounts and Agency Sales Team – Suffolk Publishing;
Tour Guides – Suffolk Publishing;
Telesales – Norfolk Publishing
Ad Team of the Year
Winner: Telesales – Norfolk Publishing
Finalists: Weeklies Ad Sales Team – Norfolk Publishing;
Lancashire Life, sales team – ecng Lifestyle;
Retail and Business to Business Sales Team – Suffolk Publishing;
Agricultural and South West Wales Trader sales team
Sales Person of the Year
Winner: Debbie Hall – Yorkshire Life, ecng Lifestyle, Preston
Finalists: Kim Parrack – property sales ecng Lifestyle, Preston;
Amanda Simpson – North Devon Gazette, CML Barnstaple;
Danny Alden – Norfolk Publishing, Diss;
Melanie Secker – Norfolk Publishing, Norwich
Back to the awards index
Have you won a press award? We’d love to hear from you.
E-mail [email protected]